1800 801 577

Privacy Policy

ComfortDelGro Cabcharge recognises the importance of your privacy. We are committed to protecting personal information about you which we hold. This privacy policy describes how we manage personal information which we collect and how we safeguard your privacy.

ComfortDelGro Cabcharge will not collect personally identifying information about you except when you have specifically and knowingly provided it to us. The types of personally identifying information that we collect from you will depend on how you use our website.

1 The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW)

ComfortDelGro Cabcharge’s privacy practices are regulated by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW).

2 What Information Do We Collect?

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions.

When you submit details from our comments, feedback, complaints and or enquiries form we collect your name, email address, and contact information.

2.1 When you contact us by email we may collect your email address.

To monitor our website’s performance, we may track your IP address and your session time. This information cannot be used to identify you and remains anonymous. We may place a cookie in the browser files of your computer. The cookie does not contain any personally identifying information. It will enable us to:

  1. Relate your use of the site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided to us, such as any services we may provide via our website; or
  2. Allow your browser to track searches you have performed on our website.

2.2 Collection of anonymous information

As most websites do, we track usage patterns on the Website on an anonymous aggregate basis. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information. Each time you visit the Website, a web server makes a record of your visit. Specifically, it records you’re:

  • Internet Provider (IP address);
  • Date and time of your visit; and
  • Pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

3 How Do We Use Your Information?

We may reply to you using any of the contact information given.

Where requested we may provide an e-mail newsletter.

We may also use your information to contact you by phone, fax, post, or email regarding your enquiry/feedback/comments/complaints. We may use your information in compiling demographics for our own use. On no account will ComfortDelGro Cabcharge give, sell, trade, rent or otherwise supply personal user information to any third party organisation not directly affiliated to ComfortDelGro Cabcharge, except where you have consented to this, or where it is reasonable to do so in the provision of services to you, or where the law requires us to do so. We allow you to access all personal information you have given us to make any changes needed to make it correct and up to date, or request that we remove personal information you do not wish us to retain.

4 You’re Consent

By using the CDCbus website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by ComfortDelGro Cabcharge. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

5 Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us on 8889 7000 or email us on customer.service@cdcbus.com.au.

Translate

Special Packages

Trolley Route Map

Trolley Tour Map

Tour Details

chinese dutch english french german hindu indian italianjapanese korean malaysian portuguese spanish thai

Like us on Facebook

Share Us